Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Who is supposed to be blamed? The bad animators? or the inefficient Entrepreneur? or the financiers in Bolly wood?

An article by the CEO of Animation Dimension

My question: As someone said when the bow breaks the cradle falls. Does anyone, even care about the baby? What happened to it. Was there a baby inside or was it empty?

The ultimate point that I would want to know is, do the companies still reward and encourage good works in INDIA? (Shame on the animation Industry if not)

Lets discuss?

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Delhi Safari First LOOk

Hey guys...CHCK this out.

Pune based Krayon Pictures and People Tree Films’ CGI feature Ab Dilli Door Nahi which recently got rechristened as Delhi Safari due to a 1957 Hindi movie having a similar title, is all set to release this Dec.

For more info you can visit

Click to the link below,to see the other Characters from the movie.


Sunday, June 21, 2009


hey people,
my internet is down again as usual. Not been able to post much. Found this link on keith s blog. "OTTO" is out. If u guys remember he had done the test some time back and now...wollaa. its finished. Take a look


Friday, June 19, 2009

Little Krishna

hey guys, been watching this series for quite a few days on TV, and i think it's pretty impressive! i mean i know the room for improvement exists, but it's quite a good progress as far as indian series animation is concerned! even the story telling is quite compelling, and the characters look appealing and alive. in short, the whole look and feel of it is quite inviting! FINALLY indian animation is coming of age! great job, BIG animation! check out the trailer:

for more info, check out the website: http://www.biganimation.com/littlekrishna/

quote from BIG animation: "Little Krishna will be aired with both English and Hindi feed on Nick TV in India from Monday to Friday at four different time slots beginning with 12.30 p.m. with repeat broadcasts at 3 p.m., 6.30 p.m. and 9.30 p.m."

Wednesday, June 17, 2009


hey people just tried a diag piece with the pupet i made. just an experiment , so u guys take a look and lemme know


Sunday, June 14, 2009

Gobelins Strike Back !

See all other awesome work here ...notice that every film is not more than a minute long till has lot to look at, enjoy and lot to tell !

Thursday, June 11, 2009

animationmentor newsletter

Hey people this month s animationmentor newsletter is out. There s a very interesting article on progression on studio styles. Enjoy



Tuesday, June 9, 2009


This ain't no spam i hope :D

New updates for my lil blog. plz give your valuable comments and critz.

click the pic to follow :)


Monday, June 8, 2009

Making of taare zameen par title animation

Here s the awesome making of taare zameen par by our legendary animator Dhimant vyas. This guys is one of my inspiration . Love the way he gets the originality in his films. Take a look at this fellas. This is what we are supposed to do, have to do original content.

Ne way here s the making

here s the video

Dhimant vyas - http://www.dhimantvyas.com/


Sunday, June 7, 2009

New website up

hey people,
New website is up for Takshaa. Takshaa is one of the best animation school in India. Its not any other animation school who just teach software's, they are mainly into original content and storytelling. I guess the website will explain by itself. Take a look



Thursday, June 4, 2009

Demo Reel 2009

Bonjour and Vanakam,

This will be my reel which is close to completion for the year 2009. This is one hell of a year for most of us I guess. So, cheeeeers to that tooooo :]

C and c's please...

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

WIP - Pantomime

Hey guys, have been working on this mime for sometime and now I need some Comments and Critics to improve this....:]

TOY STORY 3 teaser trailer

GUYS IT'S OFFICIAL!! THE TOYS ARE BACK!! here's the trailer of toy story 3, the FIRST pixar trilogy!! and as is obvious, pixar blows us AGAIN!! damn i can hardly for 2010 now!! check it out! :D

Tuesday, June 2, 2009


Milt kahl was a legendary animator. Look at this incredible piece of animation . now a days in cg we talk about weight and character and stuff. Back in 80's these guys used to just do it... daaaamn. Always inspired. Take a look

Milt Kahl (Mowgli) from Victor Ens on Vimeo.