Friday, July 30, 2010

Bishop 2.0

hi guy i found this animation mentor rig bishop video........... just wanted to share with u all. :)


Stefan Schumacher reel 2010

Stefan Schumacher. Pixar intern. Period.

demoreel 2010 from stefan schumacher on Vimeo.

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Jay Jackson’s Animation Notes (Acting Questions)

Questions to ask about your character

What is my name?
How old am I?
Where am I from?
Where do I live now?
Who do I live with?
Am I married?
Do I have children?
What are my parents like?
What is my most outstanding physical characteristic?
What is my philosophy of life?
What is my immediate goal?
What is my main problem?
What do I need to be happy?
(Fill in the blank) When I fall in love, I always ______.
Sometimes, I can’t do _______.
I can’t live without ______.
What type of voice do I have?
What is my occupation?
What is my favorite food?
Do I have any bad habits?
What are my mannerisms (physical and psychological)?
What are my idiosyncrasies? (What do I always tend to do?)
What are my handicaps?
What is my favorite type of music?
What is my most treasured possession?
What are my favorite games?
What religion am I?
What was my schooling like?
What is my favorite book?
Do I have any phobias?
How is my love life?
How do I greet people?
What are my special talents?
Who do I confide in?
Who is the most important person in my life?
What is my favorite movie? TV show?
What makes me laugh?
Who do I idolize?
What do I want from others?
What is my earliest memory?
What is my favorite memory?




PEOPLE I know how badly we need a new look for monsters. We have been planning this for months. In fact years together..Me and kasana are so sorry for this. Just not been able to find time . Been really busy with work.. But this time TIME people, We are gonna upgrade. I PROMISE, we are gonna surely upgrade. HARISH Thanx a lot for bringing this again.. Chandu, dapoon, xylem Sorry for not been able to spend time on monsters. Things have changed this week. I guess you folks already know :).. I will surely take up the initiative and start to draw out the stuff for monsters. I need help from all you guys. Lets do it this time. I had been talking to chandu , dapoon on facebook and i guess we had one hell of a session , but didnt take it forward from that, sorry my mistake again. So lets build people. I need inputs from you guys

1. What do you people see ANIMATIONMONSTERS as?
2. How do you want Monsters to be?
3. What type of content we need to add?
4.DESIGN...... This is a big thing...
5. Mond momelo...We need to build this guy up..We need a strong character for this guy. Infact i have this idea for him. Mond Momelo - Is a character who thinks his ideas can change the world . His ideas are unique but might seem stupid to the outer world,But at the end of the day IT WORKS, Not just WORKS, Its brilliant but stupid...What do you people think?
6. If any thing i have missed please add

COME ON PEOPLE..... HOP ON.. This time its coming to life. Will be waiting for you guys

vinay & K

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

dialogue WIP take 2

hey guys i reblocked this shot. i hope u guys can get the situation i tried to create! do give me your precious C&C. i think i over/underpushed some poses! lol

p.s. here's my previous blocking, just in case! :D

Monday, July 26, 2010

'Steven Spielberg Admires Animators'

Enjoyed watching his interview.
a must see under my list.
Harish k

Sunday, July 25, 2010

"hand study n gestures"

some amazing hand study n gestures :)
awesome hand examples were provided by Kaveh Michael..
Harish . k

Saturday, July 24, 2010


Upgrade upgrade upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade

Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade
Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade
Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade Upgrade...

"Vinay n Kasana hope ur listening..I think monsters need a Upgrade, hehe..
vote guys how many of u think monsters need a new look" =)

"Vote Vote Vote Vote Vote" =)


hey guys i dont know if you had seen this before, but this is awesome! FREE ANIMATION TUTORING!!!

Thursday, July 22, 2010

vignette's - No Croaking Around

A Pixie Preview: No Croaking Around - Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue

One of the latest vignette's for Walt Disney promotions we've worked on... n Many more to come ^_^

will be back in mumbai soon, dont know how often i will be active guys :P will try my best ^_^
will keep things updated in my blog :)
n definitely let u know when my shots roll in :D

Harish k

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

RIP Pres Romanillos

One of the legendary animators Pres Romanillos has left us yesterday. The villan character Shan yu from mulan is one of my favourite villan characters till now.May your soul rest in piece and may your art and characters live for eternity.

Link from cartoon brew :

His works :

His blog :

Mr jeo(The Cop) Blocking V001

Hi guys,
i guess i am using the oldest System in the animation industry...bwhaheheh!! it took nearly an hr just to post this work here wow..Need a upgrade :D
n start packing my bags too, will be in mumbai soon :)

Mr jeo(The Cop) started off just testing the rig n got carried away :P
Didn't Refine the Poses Yet, will do in Blocking V002 :)
Beautiful rig to play around with.
Ur thought plz :)

Harish k

Monday, July 19, 2010


guys check these out (by Silverline Animation).i must say this looks rather cute! ^_^

Saturday, July 17, 2010

"Modified Norman rigs for Downloads"

Hi Guys,
romanim Download n SHARE free Modified Norman rigs..
Special thx to Romain Digonnet who as made all this possible ^_^

n u can now download my hunter n catwomen norman rigs to :) :) i hope more ppl start sharing there personal modified norman rigs.

N i hope u guys enjoy animating them as much as i did ^_^
Harish k

Friday, July 16, 2010

Dragonboy - shortfilm

one very cute short film! check it out!

Dragonboy from Dragon Boy on Vimeo.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

11 second club july 2010 (take 2) WIP

hi guys this is my take 2 of the 11 sec club blocking. i scrapped my previous file cuz i found it too cliche, so (thanks to the great feedback by shiva kumar adloori) here's my new blocking. well yes now i have just half a month left for the submission. lets hope i finish it on time! :)

c & c plz!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

smart boy 1st pass
a small animation i ve been workin on... love to hear some improvements.. sorry bout the incomplete jump... some problem with the uploading. thanks guys :)

Monday, July 12, 2010

Day & Night.mp4

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Hello guys,

This is a piece that I'm working on presently...need some inputs to know whether I'm headed in the right direction.

Dialogue Anim Test 2 from Kanishk on Vimeo.

Thank you all in advance. :)

ninja 9 Test

still polishing ninja 9...take a look n Let me know ur C&C's :)

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Brendans animation blog: The 12 basic Principles of animation.

Brendans animation blog: The 12 basic Principles of animation.

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Brink Trailer

Hey guys,

Here's a trailer video that I liked,linking it for anyone who likes this kind of stuff. 

Monday, July 5, 2010

11 second club july 2010 WIP

hi guys,
once again i thought i'd take part in the 11 sec club this month!! the dialogue is really tempting! well here's something i tried to do. this is my first blocking. do let me know where i'm going wrong. i hope u can guess the story!!

personally i'm not too happy with the last pose ("i'm alone"). cud u suggest me a better acting choice?

thanks guys! ^_^

Friday, July 2, 2010

Rango (trailer)

this is ONE kickass trailer i've seen in recent times!! JUST AWESOME!!!

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Gobelins strikes again

Hey ya folks..

I have been really busy with studio work. Been very hectic . But hey look at the bright side... Damn these gobelins guys .. They come up with crazy stuff and its all in 2D.. woaaahhh hoooo.. You people gotto to check it out